Welcome to the home of
Massachusetts History Day!
Your Subtitle text
2015 District Competition Results

Congratulations to the 2015 District Winners and Honorable Mentions


2015 District Results

Northeast District

Junior Division

Individual Exhibits
1st Place: Coby Everton, Rumney Marsh School, "The Leadership and Legacy of Indira Gandhi"
2nd Place: Elijah Nater, Rumney Marsh School, "JFK and the Race for Space"
3rd Place: Kevin Willett, Susan B. Anthony School, "Henry Ford: How the Model T Transformed American Society"


Honorable Mention(s):

Aimen Najah, Pioneer charter School, "Karl Marx and the Influence of Marxism on the World"
Conor Bellone: Stony Brook Middle School, "The Man Who Was Dracula"


Group Exhibits
1st Place:
Erin Mahoney, Elena Nguyen, Garfield Middle School, "Dorothea Dix: Voice for the Mentally Ill"
2nd Place:
Brenda Bettero, Erika Cheever, Susan B. Anthony School, "Crazy for Answers"
3rd Place:
Hugo Aguirre, Jennifer DeMelo, Raymond Ou, Garfield Middle School, "Steve Jobs"

Honorable Mention(s)
Sofia Aristabal, Melissa Perez, Susan B. Anthony School, "Dolores Huerta"
Hanna Bashner, Elizabeth Todd, Garfield Middle School, "Nelson Mandela and the Fight for Equality in South Africa"



Individual Website
1st Place:
Julia Tran, Rumney Marsh School, "Nelly Bly"
2nd Place:
Sophia Garcia, Susan B. Anthony School, "From Peasant to Military Leader: Joan of Arc"
3rd Place:
Tyler Minasian, Susan B. Anthony School, "Jackie Robinson: Leader On and Off the Field"

Honorable Mention(s)

Wallid Soukaki, Rumney Marsh School, "Leadership and the Legacy of the Reformation"
Janel Mercado, Rumney Marsh School, "Leadership and Legacy of Harry Hay"


Group Website
1st Place:
Michelle Chan, Shannah Lim, Nadin Suliman, Pioneer Charter School, "Malala Yousafzi: the Hero With a Hajib"
2nd Place: Manan Bajaj, Jonathan Eberhardt, Erisjames Elliott, Pioneer Charter School, "The Life & Legacy of Genghis Khan"
3rd Place: Isabella Amato, Isabella Dampier, Garfield Middle School, "Queen Isabella & Ferdinand II: The Spanish Reconquista"

Honorable Mention(s)

Guilia Cincinnato, Eve Lescovitz, Susan B. Anthony School, "Walt Disney's Legacy: A Leader in Animation"


Historical Paper
1st Place:
Lily Knudsen, Miles River School, "Dorothy Day: Catholic Worker Movement"
2nd Place: William Hogan, Miles River School, "General George S. Patton: A Bold Leader in Modern Warfare"
3rd Place: Augustin Garcia, Pioneer Charter School, "John F. Kennedy and the Apollo Missions"

Honorable Mention(s)
Nolan Moy, Pioneer Charter School, "Spanish American Wars of Independence: An Analysis of Simon Bolivar"


Individual Documentary
1st Place:
Ethan Joyal, Miles River School, "Mao Zedong: A Leader and his Legacy"
2nd Place: Jack McMahon, Miles River School, "The Life & Legacy of Michael Collins: A Man Against an Empire"
3rd Place: Teodor Todorov, Pioneer Charter School, "Don't Forget Your Future: The Leadership and Legacy of the Bulgarian Communist Party (BCP"

Honorable Mention(s)
Somaya Laroussi, Garfield Middle School, Malcolm X: Leadership & Legacy"


Group Performance
1st Place:
Melissa Avidic, Stephanie Carvalho, Leila Cesic, Stephanie Flores, Rumny Marsh School, "Elvis Presley:
King of the Whole Wide World"


Group Documentary
1st Place:
Susana Martinez, Miranda Maciejowski, Miles River School, "Walt Disney's Leadership & Legacy"
2nd Place: Nicole Bagley, Chindara Detillio-Eam, Susan B. Anthony School, "Julia Child: Bon Apetit"
3rd Place: Ayah Abdessemed, Sabrina Marmoucha, Annabella Sloan, Madisyn Vieira, Pioneer Charter School, "Capone:
The True Story"


SENIOR DIVISION

Individual Exhibit
1st Place:
Kathyrn Shinopoulos, Hamilton-Wenham School, "The Scopes Trial"
2nd Place: Kritina Renaud, Hamilton-Wenham School, "Mademoiselle Coco Chanel"
3rd Place: Divya Patel, Pioneer Charter School, "The Role of the Standard Oil Company in the Formation of the Economy"

Honorable Mention(s)

Samantha Benea, Pioneer Charter School, "The Rise of Hitler and Mussolini"


Group Exhibit
1st Place:
Emma Beane, Mariah Manter, Carly Mouton, Hamilton-Wenham School, "A Noisy Summer:
The Leadership and Legacy of Rachel Carson"
2nd Place: Marissa Antonucci, Praise Olatunde, Hamilton-Wenham School, "The Leadership and Legacy of Eva Peron"
3rd Place: Benjamin Frick, Charlotte Royer, Hamilton-Wenham School, "Stalin: A Double Edged Sword"

Honorable Mention(s)
Maddy Dison, Molly Eager, Kayla Frain, Clare Howley, Meghan Stone, Hamilton-Wenham School, "Walt Disney"
Mary Brao, Cassie Cronin, Hamilton-Wenham, "Eleanor Roosevelt: Forging Universal Human Rights"


Individual Website
1st Place:
Isabel Kojima, Hamilton-Wenham School, "Leadership and Legacy: T. E. Lawrence"
2nd Place: Megan Nguyen, Revere High School, "Daisy Bates: "First Lady of Little Rock"


Group Website
1st Place:
Zachary Bauer, Sophi Claus, Beverly High School, "Iranian Revolution: Leadership and Legacy of Ayatollah Khomeini"
2nd Place: Saskia Leonard, Annabel Rutherford, Hamilton-Wenham School, "Gloria Steinem: A Leader in Liberation"
3rd Place: Isabel Brizuela, Madeline Werner, Hamilton-Wenham School, "Little Rock Legacy:
A Declaration of Leadership and Power"

Honorable Mention(s)
Ryan Chen, Amaan Khimani, Varun Palnati, Westford Academy, "Jawaharlal Nehru: Leadership in Times of Revolution"
Tyler Caufield, Kate Toner, Abigail Wieman, Hamilton-Wenham School, "Vogue Magazine"


Individual Performance
1st Place:
Thomas Meal, St. John's Prep, "James Michael Curley: Boston Leader, National Legacy"


Senior Group Performance
1st Place:
Julia Brown, Katie Ryan, Hamilton-Wenham School, "Susan B. Anthony and Elizabeth Cady Stanton:
A Story of Determined Suffragists"

2nd Place:
Clare Mulvihill, Bianca Tocco, Hamilton-Wenham School, "Robert Owen"


Historical Paper
1st Place:
Imane Bouzit, Pioneer Charter School, "John Locke: A Rise to US Democracy"
2nd Place:
Anna Gibson, Beverly High School, "Nellie Bly: Pioneer of Stunt Journalism and a Figurehead for Women"
3rd Place: Madeleine Berthoud, Hmailton-Wenham School, "The Impact of a Selfless Contrarian:
The Leadership and Legacy of Mother Teresa

Honorable Mention(s)
Christie Leung, Pioneer Charter School, "The Massachusetts Constitution: A Document to Remember"



Individual Documentary
1st Place:
Lia Baker, Beverly High School, "Edward Bernays: Comodification of Desire"
2nd Place:
Carly Jennings, Hamilton-Wenham School, "Dorothea Dix: A Leader for the Forgotten, A Legacy That is Haunting"
3rd Place: Erin Sperry, Hamilton-Wenham School, "Lech Walesa"

Honorable Mention(s)
William Scmidt, Hamilton-Wenham School, "Papa Doc: "The Legacy of Francois Duvalier"
Aidan Barrett, St. John's Prep, "Ben Bradlee: Public Leadership, Democratic Legacy"


Group Documentary
1st Place:
Ian Riaf, Jason Rivers, Peter, Yu, Hamilton-Wenham School, "Otto von Bismarck: The Iron Chancellor"
2nd Place:
Gordon Bahr, Nick Colucci, Ben Danforth, Alex Winch, Hamilton-Wenham School, "the Three Leaders:
Kennedy, Khrushchev, Castro, and the Avoidance of War"
3rd Place: Emma Couillard, Anisha Mathew, Westford Academy, "The Crowning Achievement of the British Secret Service:
The Legacy of Juan Pujol Garcia"

Honorable Mention(s)
Ben Alvarez Dobrusin, Mack Donovan, Brian Groom, Michael Moutevelis, KJ Scalley, St. John's Prep., "Cuban Missile Crisis:
Failed Leadership and Misconstrued Legacy"
Elizabeth Bennett, Victoria D'Anthony, Academy of Notre Dame, "Benjamin Henry Latrobe: the Man Who Built America"



Central/Western District

Junior Division

Historical Paper
1st Place:
Shriya Bilaji - "Pierre De Coubertin and the Rebirth of the International Olympic Committee"


Individual Exhibit
1st Place:
Cole Torino - "Baseball Color Line & How It Helped civil rights"
2nd Place:
Chase McTaggart - "Alexander the Great"
3rd Place: Yae Hyun Song - "I Have a Dream: Martin Luther King's Leadership and Legacy"

Honorable Mention(s)
Stephen O'Brien - "Fearless Father O'Callahan: Leadership and Legacy Aboard the U.S.S. Franklin"


Group Exhibit
1st Place:
Katelynn Banville - "The Loving Legacy of Lucille Ball"
2nd Place:
Lillianna Huber, Clara Morlock - "The Leadership of Women and the Legacy of Title IX"
3rd Place: Micayla Bilsbury, Allison O'Donnell - "Eleanor Roosevelt:
America's First Lady and Her Leadership and Legacy in the World"

Honorable Mention(s)
Blair Dumas, Lina Kelley - "Mao Zedong"


Group Performance
1st Place:
Susan B. Anthony and Elizabeth Cady Stanton: Leading the Fight for Women's Suffrage"
2nd Place:
Brandon Nguyen, Bradley Voight - "The Story of Wernher Von Braun"
3rd Place: Maya Kapoor, Keeley McTaggart - "the Leader: Coco Chanel, Freedom for Women"


Individual Documentary
1st Place:
Wesley Cline - "The 20th Maine" 'America's Unit' - Their Leadership And the Legacy They Left Behind"
2nd Place:
Keith Davenport - "Steve Jobs: His Leadership and the Legacy of Apple, Inc."


Group Documentary
1st Place:
Angelika Helmer, Anji Lee - "Nellie Bly and Her Journalistic Legacy"
2nd Place:
Harry Jeon, Ian Washabaugh - "Marie Curie and Her Legacy on Science and Leadership In Women in Science"
3rd Place: Cedric Hamilton, Austin Mowry, Jack Ouano, Sara Powers, Ruchitha Rajaghatta - "Susan B. Anthony:
A Woman Ahead of Her Time"

Honorable Mention(s)
Sam Van Buren, Giun Shian Braverman - "Horatio Nelson: A Brief Synopsis"


Individual Website
1st Place:
Dakota Miner - "Thomas Paine: The Legacy of His Writing"
2nd Place:
Miranda Leclerc - "Jim Henson: The Man Behind the Muppets"
3rd Place: Seok Jean Chung - "The Korean War: Another Cold War in Asia"



Group Website
1st Place:
Betame DeBono, Avery Heinz - "Hedeki Tojo: A Militaristic Madman"
2nd Place:
Cormac Collins, Ethan Hindle - "Joseph Stalin: Once a Powerful Leader, Now an Influential Spirit"
3rd Place: Serey Kremer, Hannah Rish - "The Secret Leadership and Legacy of Women Spies in World War II"

Honorable Mention(s)
Arun, Chintalapati, Daniel Kaminsky, Lucas Silva, Rachel Vasan - "Mandela: Man of Freedom"


Senior Division

Historical Papers
1st Place:
Laura Wei - "Sun Yat-sen: Leader of the Chinese Revolution and His Ambiguous Legacy"
2nd Place:
Olivia Young - "Betar Grows Up:
How the Legacy of Ze'ev Jabotinsky Influenced the Leadership of Menachen Begin"
3rd Place: Tess Rembetsy-Brown - "Eleanor Roosevelt: The 'First Lady of the world'"


Individual Exhibit
1st Place:
Grace Park - "A Two-sided Leader's Legacy: General MacArthur and the Inchon Landing"
2nd Place:
Rachel Marble - "England's Fat Queen and England's Fatter Purse:
the Leadership and Legacy of Queen Victoria and Prince Albert"
3rd Place: Andrew Bedard - "A Sountrack to the Civil Rights Movement"

Honorable Mention(s)
Samuel Haviland - "Bismarck and German Unification"

Group Exhibits
1st Place:
Gwen Gardner, Allen Zhou, Lilia Zhu - "Walt Disney's Influence and Legacy as Cultural Leader"
2nd Place:
Faith Kim, Lauren Granada, Delany Meyer - "Passionate Affairs:
How Margaret Sanger's Leadership Led to a Legacy of Reproductive Rights"
3rd Place: Patrick O'Brien, Brendan O'Brien - "Save the Fort! Edward Rowe Snow's Crusade to Preserve A New England civil War Landmark"

Honorable Mention(s)
Benjamin Arnold, Andrew Latady, Ryan Rhodes - "Hitler and the Radio"


Individual Performance
1st Place:
John Mellish - "Truman vs. MacArthur"
2nd Place:
Kailyn Giroux - ""Robert E. Lee: Leader of a Lost Cause"


Group Performance
1st Place:
Maggie Darin, Emily Walzak, Mia Mazzeo - "The Eyes and Ears of Human Rights and Social Justice:
Eleanor Roosevelt"
2nd Place: Shale Carey, Liliane Abese-gihozo - "Korematsu v. United States:
Leadership and Defiance in a Time of War"


Individual Documentary 1st Place: Changyue Yin - " "FDR's Leadership in Fireside Chats"
2nd Place: Josh Florence - "Veni Vidi Vici: the Legacy of Julius Caesar"
3rd Place: David J. Breguet - "Stradivari: The Paramount Pitch of Perfection"


Group Documentary
1st Place:
Wes Nugent, Sam Trainer - "Thurgood Marshall: Leadership in the Fight to End Segregation"
2nd Place: Haroon Bukhari, Otto Altmann - " Abbie Hoffman: Leading the Sixties Revolution"
3rd Place: Alex Mascoli, Sam Ho, Vishnu Varada, Karthik Sharma - "J. Edgar Hoover's FBI:
A Story of Unrestricted Leadership and Polarizing Legacy"

Honorable Mention(s) Rachel Newell, Lydia DeRidder, Nhi Lam - "The Iron Lady: The Woman and Her Legacy" Individual Website
1st Place:
Tim Scully - "Winston Churchill: Leading the Fight Against Fascism"
2nd Place: Nina Kuhn - "Nelson Mandela Leads South Africa Into a New Legacy"


Group Website 1st Place: Ben Stacey, Tristan Hart, Mike Barr - "The Power of Porpaganda: Under Hitler's Leadership"
2nd Place: Carly Martin, Taylor Anderson - "Silent Spring: Rachel Carson's Leadership and Environmental Legacy"
3rd Place: Finn O'Connell, Sophia Kyrou - "Robert Oppenheimer: The Complicated Legacy of a Seminal Leader"

Honorable Mention(s)
Jacqui Hale, Sarah Nasal, Nili Ezekiel, Rachel Arnold - "Nelly Bly's Multifaceted Legacy:
Leading a Generation of Journalists and Social Reformers"


Greater Boston

Junior Division

Group Website
1st Place:
Sagar Rastogi, Connor Rempe - "Nelson Mandela and the fight for Equality in South Africa" 2nd Place: Nabila Anandira, Julia Johnson - "The Six-Month Term:
Edith Wilson and the Secret First Female Presidency of the United States"
3rd Place: Christine Ji, Sophia Zhu, Maren Cao - "A Leader, a Legacy, a Life:
Eleanor Roosevelt and the Declaration of Human Rights"

Honorable Mention(s)
Benjamin Lipman, Lexie Frost, Nate Trofimow - "Changing the World One Step at a Time"
Patrick Barton, James McEwen, Nolan Roche - "Old Blood and Guts:
The Life, Legacy, and Leadership of General George Patton"


Individual Website
1st Place: Griffin Gould - "Gandhi: His Influence on Other Leaders of Peaceful Revolutions"
2nd Place: Nirvan Patel-Masini - "First President and Founding Fathers of Zambia"
3rd Place: Luke Trikantzopoulos - "Napoleon"
Honorable Mention(s) Carlea Dolcine - "Sick and Tired of Being Sick and Tired: Leadership and Legacy of Fannie Lou Hamer"


Historical Paper
1st Place: Jason Liang - "The Leaders and Legacy of Our National Park System"
2nd Place: Alilce Jacobs - "Margaret Fuller: Paving the Way for Women's Rights"
3rd Place: Henri Schuette - "Julius Caesar: The man who challenged the Roman republic"


Group Performance 1st Place: Stavroula Eliadis, Isabel Silva - "The Right Time in the Right Place:
Edward Jenner and the Discovery of the First Vaccine"
2nd Place: Eva Steinitz, Claire Kitzmiller - "Bringing the Red Cross to America:
Clara Barton and the Struggle for Disaster Relief"
3rd Place: Rachel Eatough, Nancy Onyejiaka - "Mild Housewife by Day, Militant Suffragette by Night:
The Leadership and Legacy of Lady Constance Lytton"

Honorable Mention(s) Alexandra Jones, Elizabeth McEwen - "On My Honor:
The Life, Leadership and Legacy of the Girl Scouts Founder, Julliette Low"


Individual Performance
1st Place: Brendan Kaye - "Sir Edmund Hillary:
From a footprint on a mountain top, to a legacy of education, health, and preservation"
2nd Place: Ann Donovan - "All in a Day's Work: The Life, Leadership and Legacy of Colonel Ruby Bradley"


Group Documentary
1st Place: Zev Dickstein, Samuel Kravitz - "Ben Bradlee: Revolutionary Guardian of Journalistic Freedom"
2nd Place: Grant Griesman, Nate Brennan - "The British Bulldog: How Winston Churchill Affected the Course of WWII"
3rd Place: Rosemary Bain, Sandali Chandraratne, Natalie Morgan - "Hollywood's Princess:
The Life, Leadership, and Legacy of Grace Kelly"

Honorable Mention(s) Juliette Stokes, Abby Mooney - "SeaWorld's Orcas: A Legacy of Lies and Cruelty"
Varun Gopal, John Steinke, Jackson McNamara - "Prohibition in Chicago:
The Rise of the Outfit and Al Capone"


Individual Documentary
1st Place: Derek Shen - "Emperor Qin"
2nd Place: Alex Masferrer - "James Otis"
3rd Place: Ryunha Lee - "King Sejong: Put People On His Throne"

Honorable Mention(s) Jacob Azzi - "Susan B. Anthony"
Otto Rademacher - "Otto von Bismarck and the Unification of Germany"


Group Exhibit
1st Place: Raina Sheldon, Karenna Ng, Lilah Vieweg - "Fashion Liberates Women:
Gabrielle "Coco" Chanel and the Legacy of a Fashion Icon"
2nd Place: Allie DeFrancisco, Helen Bonardi - "Juliette Gordon Law and the Creation of the Girl Scouts"
3rd Place: Annika Lof, Maggie O'Sullivan - "The 1999 Women's World Cup: Proof That Girls Can Play Soccer Too"

Honorable Mention(s) Anthony Consigli, Ben Chipman - "Mao Zedong"
Victoria McGonagle, Kelsey Payne, Camila Morare - "Nelson Mandela: The People's Choice"
Eloiza Goncalves, Larissa Chimilovski, Marcela Melendez Escobar, Yosselin Perez-Ascencio - "Eleanor Rooselvelt:
First Lady, Writer, Humanitarian"


Individual Exhibit
1st Place: Adeline Sweack - "Susan B. Anthony"
2nd Place: Catherine Coyle - "A. Philip Randolph"
3rd Place: Matthew Bruce - "Judged by the Content of Their Character: Still a Dream"

Honorable Mention(s) Camar Kinch - "Robert Rogers and his Rangers: Reinventing War in North America"
Jenna Ludvigsen - "Rosalind Franklin"
Hunter Hettinger - "Ronald Reagan"


SENIOR DIVISION

Group Website  1st Place: Elizabeth Lively, Sarah Rosenberg - "The Creel Committee: War on the Home Front"
2nd Place: Emily Braunstein, Nicole Weitzel - "Eleanor Roosevelt: Legacy & Leadership in World War II"
3rd Place: Sydney Corcoran, Meredith French - "Jonas Salk: A Sot of Hope"

Honorable Mention(s) Catherine Wang, Ester Zhao, Julie Suh - "J. Robert Oppenheimer"
Hannah Mattis-Roesch, Sophie Lowen - "John Lennon: A Voice of Peace"
Emily Chen, Juna Lee - "Antonio Stradivari"

Individual Website
1st Place: Lydia Pan - "George Balanchine: Luminary of American Ballet"
2nd Place: Matthew Hansen - "I Can't Spare This Man--He Fights:
How Ulysses S. Grant Fought to Secure Equality for All as One of the First Activists of Civil Rights"
3rd Place: Kate Lunder - "Napoleon III and the Rebuilding of France"

Honorable Mention(s) Nicholas Polinsky - "War is Hell: Sherman's Leadership During the American Civil War and His Legacy of Total Warfare"
Nancy Nguyen - "Father of Conservation: Leadership and Legacy of John Muir"
Gili Frunfeld - "Freud: Theories of a Man"


Historical Paper
1st Place: Cameron Chertavian - "America's Most Influential Businessman: The Legacy of Andrew Carnegie"
2nd Place: Karolyn Lee - "Lyndon B. Johnson's Hidden Legacy: An Unlikely Leader of American Reform"
3rd Place: